Ethnic Specific Lounges at Urbana

Multiethnic Ministries will be hosting four Ethnic Specific Lounges at Urbana 12 from 1-6:30pm each full day of the conference. Follow what is going on via social media and check out the programming details provided below.

Pan-Asian North American (PANA) Lounge

Ramada Plaza, Laclede/Soulard Room
#U12 #PANA | @InterVarsityAAM | aam.intervarsity.org
FB: “Urbana 12 Pan Asian North American Lounge”

Black Campus Ministries (BCM) Lounge

Ramada Plaza, Broadway Room
#U12 #BCM | @UrbanaBCMLounge

 

Latino Ministries (LaFe) Lounge

Ramada Plaza, Washington Room
#U12 #LaFe
  

Native and Indigenous Ministries (NIM) Lounge

Ramada Plaza, Lindell Room
#U12 #NIM | FB: “Native Lounge Urbana 2012”

 

Sunday, Dec 30

PANABCMLaFeNIM
1:30 - Mini Ministry Talks
1:30 pm - Helen Lee, “Confessions of a Tiger Failure”
1:45 pm - Joe Ho, “The Legacy of the Immigrant Church”
2:00 pm - Anna Lee-Winans, “The Power of AAs in Academia”
2:15 pm - Christian Chin, “AA Christians, Imitators or Originators?”
2:30 pm - Alice Atkins, “Culture and Scripture: What the Hmong taught me about the Bible”
2:45 pm - Sara Wolfgram Chang, “Adopted Twice”

3:00 - Asian American / Transracial Adoptee Gathering

5:00 - Hmong Gathering

Theme: Blacks in Mission

1:30 - Global Projects

1:45 - Blacks in World Mission

2:30 - Navigating Your Parents While Following God’s Call

2:45 - Interested IV Staff

4:30 - Open Mic Night

3:30 - Prayer and Worship:

Worship and pray in Spanish for our campuses, our cities and countries. 

1:00 - Opening songs & pule/pray

2:00 - ‘Ohana/Family time: “Dreams” & Pule/pray

3:30 - ‘Ohana Meal

4:30 - Worship & Cultural Celebration

6:00 - Mahalo ke Akua/ Thanks to God: Closing songs & pule/pray

 

Monday, Dec 31

PANABCMLaFeNIM
1:30 Mini Ministry Talks:
1:30 pm - Ken Kong, “Organic Ministry Among Our Immediate and Extended Families”
1:45 pm - Billy Vo, “Angry Asian Man, Honorary White or Another Way?”
2:00 pm - Erin Kawaye, “The Brokenness of Brokenness”
2:15 pm - Nate Lee, “The Moral Model Minority”
2:30 pm - Aileen Agoncillo
2:45 pm - Greg Hsu, “AAs: Divided by God?”
 
3:00 pm - Open Mic

5:00 pm - Southeast Asian Gathering

1:30 - Collegiate, Greek & Christian

1:45 - Following Jesus in the Real World

2:00 - Spiritual Disciplines: How Your Spiritual Development Preceeds Your Ability to be a World Changer

2:45 - Redefining the American Dream (Relationships, Finances and Lordship)

3:30 Celebration:

Celebrate Jesus and our people with food, dance and games. 

1:00 Opening songs & pule/pray

2:00 What is our call as Native & Indigenous Warriors

3:30 Intercession 

5:00 Worship Celebration

6:00 Mahalo ke Akua/ Thanks to God: Closing songs & pule/pray